Johnson-Hayr House - Illinois Street Historic District - Fairbanks, Alaska
One of the Fairbanks Exploration Company employee houses in the Illinois Street Historic District in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

From historic district nomination form:

"Address: 303 Illinois Street        Architectural style: Tudor Revival
Construction date: c. 1930            Builder: Victor Johnson, F.E. Company Victor Johnson, F.E.

Company master carpenter, constructed this house for his residence and his craftsmanship is reflected in the attention to detail. The house is a wood frame building on a concrete foundation with a full basement. The original exterior was wood. An asbestos shingle covering was added in 1952. The hipped gable roof is metal. The west entry, facing Illinois Street, is typical of the Tudor architectural style. The house has an asymmetrical sloped roof. The two story house includes a living room, bedroom, bathroom, dining room, kitchen, and enclosed rear entry from the east on the main floor, and three bedrooms on the second floor. The house has a fireplace on the main floor and numerous wood cabinets and drawers built into the walls on both floors. The yard is landscaped with a hedge nearly twenty feet tall shielding the house from Illinois Street. Birch and spruce trees stand in the yard. A detached garage on the east side of the property has a southern access off Slater Street. The house has been well maintained over the years."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Illinois Street Historic District

303 Illinois Street Fairbanks, Alaska