Former U.S. Courthouse - Fairbanks, Alaska
Historic former US Courthouse in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

The U.S. Courthouse was built in an Art Deco style in 1932 under the supervision of Department of Treasury architect George N. Ray. The building replaced an earlier federal building constructed in 1906 which had fallen into disrepair. The building was build to serve as a U.S. Post Office, federal court building and also had offices for various other federal agencies. The building served as a federal office building and courthouse until 1977 when the new Federal Building was built in Fairbanks. The building then was occupied by the Alaska Public Lands Information Center until 2008. Currently the building is undergoing renovation to be converted to other uses.
Year Built: 1932

Current Use of Building: Project on-going