Al Bidya Mosque - Fujairah, U.A.E.
The oldest existant mosque in the United Arab Emirates.
Location: United Arab Emirates

Al Bidya Mosque, the oldest existant mosque in the United Arab Emirates, was constructed in 1446 AD and is located north of Fujairah. The engineering features are a major accomplishment for the period of construction. The mosque was named for the historical town that embraced it for so many centuries. It is also known as the Ottoman Mosque, for the man who built it.

Al Bidya Mosque consists of a prayer hall with a prayer niche or Mihrab, pulpit, arches and openings. A central pillar divides the internal space in to four squares of similar dimensions. The pillar supports all four domes that can bee seen from the exterior.

The internal decoration of the mosque combines stone carvings, openings for ventilation and light with special shelves to house the Holy Quran.

(source : planetware.com)
Type: Current mosque