Stephenson Park - Edmond, OK
14S E 637747 N 3946278
In this one-block square area, the WPA constructed the American Legion Hut, the State Armory, and Stephenson Park.

Stephenson Park contains several of the familiar WPA-constructed clues. Although I was unable to located any plaques or etchings in the concrete reading "WPA", the typical wall and bridge construction gave it away. The Edmond Historical Society website confirms that the park was a WPA Project.

The park has a rolling landscape, with a small creek run-off which has two WPA-constructed pedestrian bridges. They are both arched across the waterway, with concrete platform and stone walls. At the northwest corner of the park, a stone wall has concrete plaques reading: "1934 / Stephenson Park." Beneath that are three smaller stones which list the names of the City Manager, Clerk, Treasurer, Attorney and Health Supt., and well as the Mayor and Councilmen at the time of construction.

At the northeast corner of the park, a divided rock wall offers the official entrance to the park. A wood cross bar has been added at a later date.

The park contains a popular "space rocket" climbing toy, as well as other playground equipment. There is a large pavilion with BBQ pits, and a tennis court and basketball court. The Edmond Armory which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places sits at the southeast edge of the park. To the north of this building is a war memorial sculpture and flagpoles. This is a popular City park.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1934