Kaple Sv. Anny / St. Ann Waychapel, Prichovice, CZ
33U E 380856 N 5490966
Nad vesici Prichovice stoji pod 270letou lipou kaplicka. / Over Prichovice village stands waychapel under 270 years old linden tree.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Kaplicka stoji pod mohutnou lipou a obe pripominaji stejnou udalost - Masakr skupinky francouzskych vojaku pruskou jizdou v roce 1742 behem valky o habsburske dedictvi. Odpocivajici Francouzi byli pobiti v noci a rano je zde nalezli obyvatele Prichovic jdouci na pole pracovat. Pohrbili je a na miste zasadili lipu - dnes 270 let starou. O nekolik let pozdeji oral sedlak Louda pole v blizkosti mohyly a vyoral tezkou truhlu plnou zlatych a stribrnych minci. Poctive sel nalez ohlasit na probosstvi do Prestic. Tam mu byl poklad zabaven a ponechana jen mala cast, z ktere musel jeste vystavet na miste novou kaplicku sv.Anny.
Waychapel stands under linden, that was plant in 1742 by Prichovice villagers as remembrance of killed french soldiers, who were one day in the morning found at this place, masacred by group of prusian horsemen. It had happend during War of Habsburk legacy. Waychapel was built few years later - one day peasant Louda was plowing the field nearby small linden and he found small chest with golden and silver coins. This chest was hidden in the soil by french solders before masacre. Small golden treasure was then used to building Waychapel here.