The Founding of Parkhill
17T E 444380 N 4779078
Parkhill owes its beginning to the coming of the Great Western railway. In 1859, the Grand Trunk Railway completed a line from St. Mary's to Point Edward. The following year the first Post Office and store were opened at the present site of Parkhill.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Parkhill was originally known as Westwood, named Swainsby in 1861 and finally Parkhill in 1863. Parkhill's growth was slow at first until a grist mill was constructed in the community. Other industries including saw mills, a foundry, a flax mill and a woollen mill became a part of Parkhill. By 1871, the community had a population of 1500. Parkhill was incorporated as a village in 1872 and as a town in 1886. Many fine old Victorian commercial buildings such as the Cheapside Block and Gibbs Block can be found located along Main Street. Parkhill also has many handsome churches and houses throughout the town. Also known for the artifacts excavated nearby from an early Paleo-Indian site when Parkhill was on the shores of Lake Algonquin – now a National Historic Site although you’ll have a tough time finding it!

Image and Text from Ontarioplaques.com

Address or location of plaque: 226 Parkhill Main St, Parkhill, ON N0M 2K0

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is outside the county office and close to the old rail line - now a walking trail

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'