Aquatic Location - Government Island VA
A historic island in Stafford County, Virginia is home to many native species of plants and birds.
Location: Virginia, United States

Historic Government IslandClick for related waymark to open in new window is actually a peninsula in the marshy wetlands of Aquia Creek in Stafford County, Virginia. It is a good location to view some of the native aquatic plants and birds.

A sign on the boardwalk that accesses the island/peninsula points out some species of birds to look for such as the blue heron, osprey, bald eagle, and cormorant. Wetland plants include arrow arum, spatterdock, and cattail and trees include river birch, black willow, and tulip poplars. There is a natural-surface trail around the island where one can view the vegetation of the island and the wildlife in the surrounding tidal waters.

Government Island is open daily to the public. For more information on park guidelines and directions, go hereClick for info to open in new window.