Wind Up In Traer #2 - Traer, IA
The welcome sign on the south side of town invites those entering town to “Wind Up In Traer.”
Location: Iowa, United States

Ever wonder how anyone winds up in a town? Just drive to the main street of Traer and you’ll have your answer.

The impressive iron winding staircase and catwalk that stand on the sidewalk have long been a symbol of this small community. Its history dates back to when the two story Star Clipper newspaper office was built in 1894. Because of the narrow lots, owner E. E. Taylor chose to establish his newspaper office on the second floor and offer the first floor for rent. To save room inside the iron winding steps were placed in front of the building. Their notoriety has created a tourist attraction which invites those entering town to “Wind Up In Traer.”

This sign is located just south of town for those approaching from the south. The stairs are located in the middle of town at N 42 11.604; W 092 27.981. The building, now on the National Register of Historic Places, is owned by the local historical museum.
Type of community: Town