Emporium Dome - San Francisco, CA
The dome of the emporium in San Francisco.

The emporium was an old department store in downtown San Francisco. It's now the Westfield San Francisco Centre Mall.

On the outer area of the dome are 8 sections of panels. Over the panels area smaller metal square with circles in the middle. The inner area has a cross like motif made of metal. The middle circle (top of dome) is made up of metal circles and ovals.

The dome is located on the 4th floor of the mall. Under the dome is a nice rest area. You can sit on large arm chairs or love seats and look at the dome.

A plaque nearby celebrated the dome's 100 years. It reads: "The dome at Westfield San Francisco Centre origally built in 1896 was a tradig victim to the fire that fllowed the great quake of 1906. The 102 ft wide, 500,000 pound glass and steel strcuture was the rebuilt in 1908.

In 2003, Westfield and Forest city, raised the dome 58 ft in the air during the construction and carefully restored the historically significant structure by refurbish the dome's 800 panels of glass and 900 lights to ensure that it would once again serve as an icon of the grand public space upon the shopping centre's opening on September 28, 2006."

NOTE: Because of the high facade of the building, the dome is blocked from the street level.
Hours Open: