HISTORIC ROXY THEATRE - Russellville, AL
Historic Roxy Theatre historical marker in downtown Russellville, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Historic Roxy Theatre is located on North Jackson Aveue in downtown Russellville, AL. The Roxy was the source of movie entertainment from 1949 until 1976.
Marker Name: HISTORIC ROXY THEATRE

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The Roxy Theatre was built in 1949. It has served as the center of entertainment and a landmark for Russellville and Franklin County for many years. It is the only one of its kind in Alabama. As movie theatres around the country fell victim to television and other forms of home entertainment, The Roxy Theatre was closed in 1976. It remained unoccupied until it was donated to the Franklin County Arts and Humanities Council on December 31, 1987. The non-profit/volunteer organization has worked continually for the restoration of The Roxy with the goal of preserving it as an arts and cultural destination for future generations.

Date Dedicated / Placed: August 2010

Marker Number: None