ACADEMY/MASONIC HALL (SC-95) - Georgetown, DE
Located at the northeast corner, intersection of East Market Street and North Railroad Avenue.
Location: Delaware, United States

Sign SC-95 reads:
In 1827 the Delaware legislature authorized a lottery for the purpose of funding the construction of “an Academy and Masonic Hall.” Land was purchased in 1840, and construction commenced the following year. The building was formally dedicated on December 28, 1842. The Georgetown Academy had a prestigious reputation and was attended by students from throughout the county. Classes at this private institution were discontinued in 1885 when a new public school was built in the town. In 1889 the Trustees of the Academy conveyed their interest in the property to Franklin Lodge #12. The building was remodeled to its present appearance in 1920.