Josef Kajetan Tyl - Hymna / Anthem, Praha, CZ
33U E 459135 N 5548670
Pamatnik J.K.Tyla k sepsani slov ceske hymny zde v kasarnach. / Memorial of J.K.Tyl to memorize he had written lyrics of Czech national anthem here.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

J.K.Tyl napsal svoje slova k "Fidlovacce" zde v kasarnach (nynejsim obchodnim centru), kde slouzil jako furyr (ucetni a hospodarsky poddustojnik). Hra byla poprve uvedene v Praze dne 21.12.1834. Pisen ryhle zlidovela a ziskala postaveni narodni pisne, kterou se oficialne stala temer 80 let po svem vzniku. Cechy byly tedy prvnim statem, ktery mel jako hymnu divadelni slagr :).
Pamatnik je umisten u vstupu do obchodniho centra.
Josef Kajetan Tyl wrote his lyrics of Czech national anthem here in 1834, in the medieval barracs (now barracs had turned into shopping mall) when he was noncommissioned officer of Austria Army. Song became Czech national anthem almost 80 years later in 1918. Originally it was written as a part of the incidental music to the comedy Fidlovacka aneb Zadny hnev a zadna rvacka (Fidlovacka, or No Anger and No Brawl). It was performed for the first time by Karel Strakatý in the Stavovské divadlo (Estates Theatre) in Prague on December 21, 1834. Although J. K. Tyl is said to have considered leaving the song out of the play, not convinced of its quality, it soon became very popular among Czechs and was accepted as an informal anthem of a nation willing to revive its identity within the Habsburg Empire. So Czech is the country, whose anthem was primarily theatrical smash hit :).
Memorial is placed next to entrance to shopping mall.

Location: namesti republiky (republic square)