Georgetown Train Staion Restoration - Georgetown, Delaware
Pavers of donating participants of the historic train station restoration.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Georgetown Train Station was built around 1868 when the railroad began service to Georgetown and the current restoration was done by the Historic Georgetown Association, completed in 2003. Everything possible was done during the restoration to restore the structure to its former (nineteenth and early twentieth century) condition and appearance. Several thousand board feet of the old 1865 lumber was salvaged, the best of which was used in the restoration. Twenty-two thousand original paver bricks were used to veneer the building's exterior and loading docks. Enough old floor joists, many of which are 135 years old, were salvaged to restore the second story. The building is now a museum with an original cashier window, lanterns, calendars, display cases and items placed on loan from local residents.
Setting of your bricks:: Museum

Name of Display: Georgetown Train Station