Relief Kostel / Church of St. Cyril and Methodius, Praha, CZ
33U E 460506 N 5548959
3 reliefy zdobi vstupni portaly kostela Sv. Cyrila a Metodeje. / Three reliefs decorate three portals of St. Cyril and Methodius Church.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Kostel je postaven ve stylu pozdne románské baziliky se silne prevýšenou hlavní lodí a dvema vežemi. Pudorys je rozdelený na predsín, tri lodi a presbytár, který je zakoncen apsidou. Dokoncený byl roku 1863.
Prucelí stavby zdobí tri portály, na kterých jsou umísteny reliéfy od Václava Levého.
The church was built in 1854-1863 by architects Karl Rösner, Vojtech Ignác Ullmann. Several Czech artists contributed to decoration of the church. Reliefs above the doors are from Vaclav Levy. It was consecrated on 18 October 1863, on the anniversary of coming of Saints Cyril and Methodius to the Bohemian lands.

The church in constructed in the style of late Neo-Romanesque basilica with highly elevated main nave and two towers. Ground plan is divided to entrance hall, three naves and presbytery, which is ended by apse.

(wikipedia)
Your impression of the sculpture?: