King Chulalongkorn—Phuket City, Phuket Province, Thailand.
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (1853-1910), also known as Rama 5, is one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. Statues of him are frequently to be seen throughout Thailand, frequently at the front of provincial administration buildings.

This statue is located outside the main entrance to the Phuket province administration building, the provincial hall. The statue stands on a high plinth, behind is the Thai flag. The king is wearing western military dress, with a sword in his left hand. This is a motif of Thai provincial halls.