POPLAR HEAD SPRING - Dothan, AL
Historical Marker located in a small park in Dothan, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Poplar Head Spring was a gathering place for Native American traders before white settlers came into hte area. Poplar Head Spring have its name (Poplar Head) to the early city of Dothan. When the city applied for a post office it was discovered that there was already a Poplar Head in Alabama (it is not on the map now). The city leaders decided to change the name to Dothan.
Marker Name: POPLAR HEAD SPRING

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Located near this marker is the Poplar Head Spring which served as a meeting place for Indian traders prior to the arrival of the white and black settlers. The Alibamu Indians of the Chattahoochee River basin met the Creeks of the Choctawahatchee River basin at the springs frequently to trade. The first whites and blacks arrived in the early 1830’s. Of these the lumber and turpentine operators came first. They were followed by William Cawthon, a cattle king form Georgia, By 1858, the community now called Poplar Head had nine families. However, the turmoil of the War Between the States and Reconstruction resulted in virtual abandonment of the community. In 1881, only 3 families lived at Poplar Head Spring, however, by 1885 enough families had settled in Poplar Head to meet the minimum size needed to incorporate. Through a special election on November 10, 1885, Poplar Head community became Dothan, a city to be.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None