DOTHAN OPERA HOUSE - Dothan, AL
Historical marker located at the historic Dothan Opera House, Dothan, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Dothan has been pleasing crowds since 1915, when the city fathers built the Dothan Opera House, a facility where the acoustics are so good that the Atlanta Symphony chose it as the place to record their records. Recently renovated, the Victorian styled center of Dothan's cultural life is on the National Register of Historic Buildings.

Today, the Opera House hosts dance recitals, business seminars and meetings, choral ensembles, beauty pageants, community theatre and concerts in the beautiful 590 seat theatre and upper level conference room. Other amenities include two large and four small dressing rooms, and an historic elevator. The entire facility is ADA accessible. Professional production equipment is provided to include state of the art lighting facilities, an up-to-date sound system, contour curtains plus free bars and choral and band risers.
Marker Name: DOTHAN OPERA HOUSE

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of the Interior, December 16, 1977,through the efforts of the Dothan Landmarks Foundation, Incorporated. Constructed in 1915, this three-storey masonry structure remains basically unaltered from its original plan. It has an important cultural influence on Dothan, attracting from its early days, a wide variety of performing groups. It was completely renovated and restored in 1971. This splendid building, long noted for its fine acoustics, has seen a revival of its original cultural activities.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None