City Hall - Fairbanks, Alaska
Former school building now city hall in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

Art Deco styled former school building was built beginning in 1933 and completed in 1934 with the official opening February 12, 1934. The building replaced an earlier building on the same site which has been built in 1907 and burned December 4, 1932. The building originally housed grades one through twelve. As the population of Fairbanks continued to grow building was expanded in 1939 and then again in 1948. The building served as a high school, then junior high school and then school administrative offices and alternative high school until 1993 The city administrative offices moved into the building in 1993 and it became city hall. The city continues to use and restore the building.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government