Saints United Lutheran Church - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 496161 N 4432506
Attractive, spacious church, made of stone and built in the 30s take up a huge piece of prime real estate in the northeast section of Philly. A school is to the rear.

These types of Lutheran churches can be found in just about every neighborhood in Philadelphia. This one resembles a 19th century church given the materials and architecture used in its construction. The edifice is made of stone and was built in 1932 according to the cornerstone. The date stone can be found to the right of the main entrance which faces Ryan Avenue. It is on the corner (almost), four feet off the ground, dark gray and blends in well with the indigenous stone. Besides a cross in the front reaching into the sky, there is nothing more remarkable about the church building.

From their Facebook page: Saints United Lutheran Congregation was formed on July 1, 2008. We are a new congregation serving the people of God in NE Philadelphia. We are a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, a member of the Lutheran World Federation. Our world wide services are Lutheran Disaster Response, Lutheran Immigration and Refugee Service, Lutheran Services in America, and Lutheran World Relief. We have 9 seminaries- Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia is located in our synod- and there are 28 colleges and universities throughout the country. We have numerous outdoor ministry sites, Bear Creek Camp is our local camp. Our local social services reach out to God's hurting people in many ways.

Address
3200 Ryan Avenue