1922 - Evening Telegraph - 67 High Street, Rushden, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 663828 N 5796052
This building has an interesting history and today is home to the Evening Telegraph newspaper in the town of Rushden.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Rushden Research Group elaborates about the beginning of John Cave's Shoe Factory which was here with this excellent piece quoted below:

'The shoe factory of John Cave was established in 1850 but fate decided that the following years would be calamitous. In April 1877 the fire brigade was called out at midnight to attend a fire at the factory. But by the time they arrived it was too late, and the factory was destroyed. The loss was estimated to be in the region of £3,000 pounds. A second tragedy was to occur a few days later when Mr Elias Cave was killed by a falling wall whilst inspecting the damage.

However temporary premises were found and production continued until a new factory was built on the original site and adjoining land. These proved to be amongst the largest shoe factories in Northamptonshire; 8,000 pairs of shoes per week were made in 1889 and the workforce was 600+.

On the 19th. July 1901 disaster struck again. During the dinner hour another fire broke out, and once more the premises were razed to the ground. It was regarded as a tragedy for the town but, with courage undaunted, the Caves built another factory in College Street and production resumed by 1902.'
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription: