31st Regiment Indiana Infantry Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
31st Regiment Indiana Infantry Monument located on Battleline Rd, Chickamauga National Battlefield.

1st Kentucky – Lieut. Col. Alva R. Hadlock.
2d Kentucky – Col. Thomas D. Sedgewick.
90th Ohio - Col. Charles H. Rippey.
1st Ohio Light, Battery B, Lieut. Norman A. Baldwin

The brigade as the left of Palmer’s division was formed on the ground during the night of Sept. 19th, with the battery on the right of the first line, the 31st Indiana on its left, the 2d Kentucky being the left of the front line. The second line, which relieved the regiment in front about 11 A.M. . consisted of the 19th Ohio in the 1st Kentucky.

The brigade was so strongly protected by log works but not an enlisted man was killed and but few wounded while occupying them. The attacks made by the enemy up to the time of the general withdrawal were repulsed. About 3 o'clock Hazen’s brigade on its right was sent to Snodgrass Hill, and the second line of Cruft’s brigade took its place. At 5:12 p.m. it was ordered to withdraw across Kelly Field.

The brigade moved in column of regiments at long intervals, encountering a very severe artillery fire from both flanks, but suffering little loss. Upon crossing the LaFayette Road the brigade proceeded to Rossville. Strength in action Sept. 19th, 1,408 officers and men. Casualties: killed 24; wounded 213; captured or missing 53; total 290. Percentage of loss, 20.58.

For more information on the 31st Regiment Indiana Infantry (Wikipedia)

For more information on the Battle of Chickamauga: