90th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 659316 N 3866476
This monument is to the 90th Ohio Infantry Monument for their service during the Battle of Chickamauga. Located on Battleline Rd. it is one of many monuments in this stretch of the driving tour of this park.

This monument is to the 90th Ohio Volunteer Infantry (or 90th OVI) Monument for their service during the Battle of Chickamauga. Located on Battleline Rd. it is one of many monuments in this stretch of the driving tour of this park.

Plaque on the monument:
This regiment, Col., Charles H. Rippley commanding, became engaged on the 19th, Sept. 1863, about 12:30 P.M. in the south end of the Brock Field, about 1200 yards east of Lafayette Road. The fight lasted two hours and was very hot. There was an assault on the right flank of the brigade. The regiment changed front to the right, made a successful charge and took some prisoners. It was then withdrawn by orders to the Rossville Road. Sept. 20, from daylight till about 11:00 A.M. it was in the second line a short distance in the rear of this position. At that hour it relieve the regiment in the first line and occupied this position till about 5:30 P.M. when it withdrew under orders for Rossville. Loss, killed 7; wounded 62; missing 15; Total 84; nearly all of which occurred only 19th.

Source: Smithsonian Art Inventory – 90th Ohio Infantry Regiment Monument

Artist: Smith Granite Company, contractor.
Niehaus, Charles Henry, 1855-1935, sculptor.

Description: A rough-edged, rounded marker with a relief of two crossed rifles with a canteen and a cartridge box encircled by a wreath. Above the rifles is a triangle. On the back of the marker is the State of Ohio seal. The marker has a flared bottom and is mounted on a rectangular base. The marker has a flared bottom and is mounted on a rectangular base.

Text:
Front of marker, raised lettering:
90TH OHIO INFANTRY
CRUFTS BRIGADE PALMER'S DIVISION 21ST ARMY CORPS

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 90th Ohio Infantry, Crufts Brigade, Palm Division, 21st Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio. The monument was erected by the Smith Granite Company. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03031.

More information, Wikipedia 90th Ohio Infantry

List if there are any visiting hours: