9th Ohio (USA) - Chickamauga NBP - Ft. Oglethorpe
16S E 658158 N 3866388
The 9th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on Snodgrass Hill at the Chickamauga National Battlefield. This monument was placed in honor of the 9th Ohio for their service in the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept 19/20, 1863.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory;

Inscription: (Bottom left corner of relief plaque:) Leopold Fett Weis (Seal, top of marker:) OHIO C.H. NIEHAUS (Lower front of marker, raised lettering:) 9TH OHIO INFANTRY/VAN DERVEER'S DIVISION/GRANNAN'S DIVISION/14TH ARMY CORPS signed.

Description: A bronze relief plaque depicting a full-length figure of a uniformed Union soldier holding a flag and a rifle is mounted on the front of a granite marker. The soldier has a moustache and wears a cap. He holds the flag in his proper right hand and holds the barrel of his rifle in his proper left hand. The State of Ohio seal is above the relief, centered within molding. The marker is topped with a granite acorn and is mounted a square, two-stepped, rough-cut base.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 9th Ohio Infantry, Van Derveer's Division, Grannan's Division, 14th Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,470. The relief plaque was sculpted by Leopold Fettweis. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: a related excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga" Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03138. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.

From Wikipedia: 9th Ohio Infantry

Organization
Between 1836 to 1860, four German militia units were formed in Cincinnati, these units were the beginning of the 9th OVI. This unit was organized in Cincinnati, Ohio, from hundreds of men who had volunteered for duty in response to a call to arms by President Abraham Lincoln and subsequently by Ohio Governor William Dennison. Nearly 1,500 men, mostly Germans, volunteered for this unit in the first three days. Col. Robert L. McCook a local lawyer, trained and drilled the new soldiers at Camp Harrison and Camp Dennison, both near Cincinnati.

The initial field officers were as follows on April 23, 1861:

Colonel Robert L. McCook
Lieutenant Colonel Karl Sonderson
Major Frank Mattice
Regt. Doctor Karl Krause Asst. Doctor Rudolph Wirth
Adjutant August Willich

Gustav Bergmann, a Cincinnati public school teacher, was the first person to join the unit. The city gave $250,000.00 for the organization of this unit.

The regiment lost during its three-year term of service six officers and 85 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded. It also lost two officers and 60 enlisted men to disease, for a total of 153.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrise to Sunset