Burgruine Hohennagold, Nagold, Germany, BW
32U E 479111 N 5377830
This is the ruin of the 'Hohennagold' castle. It is located on top of a hill calld 'Schlossberg' (castle mountain) above Nagold, Germany, Baden-Württemberg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Hohennagold Castle is a ruined castle situated on a hill, the so-called Schlossberg (castle mountain), overlooking the Black Forest town of Nagold. The hill consists predominantly of porphyritic rock. The ruins represent a relatively well-preserved 12th century castle. The keep behind the curtain walls, a tower in the north-western corner of the complex as well as the outer ward with half-round and angular towers, are still visible. Around the castle there appears to have been a moat.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined