Archibald Gardner's Gristmill
Archibald Gardner's Gristmill - West Jordan, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The 1st photo is of the old Gardner Gristmill built in 1877, without additions in the main entrance to the Country Furniture & Gifts store operating in the main old mill structure. Gardner, a native of Scotland, built a saw mill and then a grist mill on the west side of the Jordan River in 1850. The mill was rebuilt in 1853; then again in 1877.

The 2nd photo is of the mill as it is today as Archibald's Restarant & Country Furniture & Gifts shop. It serves as the 'anchor business' in what has become known as Gardner Village, a collection of specialty shops.
Year photo was taken: 1877