Bob's Big Boy Broiler - Downey, CA

This historical restaurant/coffee shop has been resurrected as Bob's Big Boy Broiler. The recreation was done keeping the spirit of Googie architecture. A plaque at the front door tells the history of the building and how it was rebuilt with the spirit of Googie architecture. The history is told on their webite:

In 1958 Harvey Ortner, and his wife Minnie built The Broiler restaurant on the site of an old chicken farm. They hired architect Paul B. Clayton to design the restaurant and he penned a classic example of what would become known as "Googie" style architecture. In Googie, elements of the space age are melded with neon, river rock and large panels of glass to create buildings that were visual works of art - advertising that would overwhelmed the viewer, they couldn't help but explore further. In Harvey's case the 60 foot dramatic bent arrow shaped sign with 6 foot tall neon glowing letters, could be seen from a mile away, both east and west down Firestone Boulevard. It was a big statement, and it was an overnight success.

Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes