Hand Car Wash - "The Neverending Story Outline" - Studio City, CA
Zippy has visited the Hand Car Wash many times, even though he doesn't own a car!

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The Studio City Hand Car Wash has been a fixture on Venture Boulevard for years. Their sign features a giant sponge with a 1957 red Corvette on top of the sponge.

This strip features Zippy's first visit to the car wash. The sign in the strip does not appear to be a sponge as it is now and the sign includes the words "Studio City", which are not present on the current sign. The following year on June 16, 2002, Zippy revisited the car wash when the sign was tragically dismantled.

After another year Zippy returned on February 13, 2003 and the sign with sponge and Corvette had been erected again, by demand of the local citizens according to Zippy. Zippy's last known visit to the car wash was March 24, 2005.

Hand and Sign, from Right Whole Sign, from Right Whole Sign, from Left

(NOTE: these pictures probably do not depict the sign as it was in 2001)

Compare Zippy the Pinhead - "The Neverending Story Outline" - Zippy the Pinhead, Monday, August 13, 2001 in a new window.

The Hand Car Wash can also be seen in Google Street View.

Date the strip ran: 08/13/2001