9th Ohio (USA) - Chickamauga NBP - Ft. Oglethorpe
16S E 658158 N 3866388
The 9th Ohio Infantry Monument is located on Snodgrass Hill at the Chickamauga National Battlefield. This monument was placed in honor of the 9th Ohio for their service in the Battle of Chickamauga on Sept 19/20, 1863.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory;

Inscription: (Bottom left corner of relief plaque:) Leopold Fett Weis (Seal, top of marker:) OHIO C.H. NIEHAUS (Lower front of marker, raised lettering:) 9TH OHIO INFANTRY/VAN DERVEER'S DIVISION/GRANNAN'S DIVISION/14TH ARMY CORPS signed.

Description: A bronze relief plaque depicting a full-length figure of a uniformed Union soldier holding a flag and a rifle is mounted on the front of a granite marker. The soldier has a moustache and wears a cap. He holds the flag in his proper right hand and holds the barrel of his rifle in his proper left hand. The State of Ohio seal is above the relief, centered within molding. The marker is topped with a granite acorn and is mounted a square, two-stepped, rough-cut base.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the 9th Ohio Infantry, Van Derveer's Division, Grannan's Division, 14th Army Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Ohio and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,470. The relief plaque was sculpted by Leopold Fettweis. The State of Ohio seal was sculpted by Charles Henry Niehaus. IAS files contain: a related excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga" Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03138. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1894

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Ohio