Oddfellows House - Fairbanks, Alaska
Historic former bathhouse then Odd Fellows hall and now store in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

"The Oddfellows Hall is significant for architectural, historic, humanitarian and social reasons. Architecturally it represents a traditional turn-of-the-century wood frame building--only a, few examples of this style remain in Fairbanks. Socially, its beginnings as a bathhouse and subsequent use by a prominent civic and human- itarian organization reflects the changing social character of the city.

Architecturally the hall is of traditional turn-of-the-century wood frame construction. The unusual positioning of its components in conjunction with the clean and simple moldings and corner trim give the structure a feeling of stature, grace, and balance, a visual landmark in the minds of local people and visitors alike.

Built in the gold rush town of Fairbanks in 1907, "Mrs Madole's First Avenue Bathhouse and Clinic," located on First Avenue overlooking the Chena River, is one of several early structures still standing in Alaska's major interior city. During its brief but colorful history as a bathhouse for the town's leading citizens, as well as miners from outlying districts, made use of the baths. Run by.Madame Renio, fortune teller, and her partner Doc Overgaard, the baths were a luxury.

With Doc Overgaard from Denmark, Mrs. Mfcdole (Madame Renio) built the bathouse on First Avenue, opening for business in 1907. They were in competition with five or six such businesses operating in Fairbanks at the tirne--hot running water was a luxury and bathhouses served the entire population of the town and mining region. Not sur- prisingly, some of the bathhouses were less respectable than others and Doc Overgaard, not a real doctor, did a brisk "health clinic" trade sobering men. An excellent description of the bathhouse in these early days can be found in This Old House: The Story of Clara Rust written by Jo Anne Wold, prominent Fairbanks journalist.

In the winter of 1909-1910 the water pipes froze, forcing the business to close. Soon afterwards, the Oddfellows Lodge purchased the building. Since this purchase, the "Hall" has matured as a focal point for the activities of civic organizations essential to the cultural growth of the community. This change in ownership paralleled the changing social character of Fairbanks from raw mining town to more stable permanent community.

The Oddfellows and their sister Rebekahs, owners of the building since 1910, are an international civic organization dedicated to public service. For seventy years they have used the hall to hold fund-raising activities for community projects, to shelter and offer first-aid to victims in times of disaster, and to house churches newly arriving in Fairbanks. Active with youth, the lodge encourages gatherings for Fairbanks' young people. It also allows fellow civic organizations to rent the hall at a nominal fee for business meetings." - National Register Nomination form

The building is now used as a antiques and collectibles shop.

Fairbanks, Alaska