Bristol Virginia-Tennessee
17S E 394475 N 4050569
This historic sign stand on State Street in the twin cities of Bristol, Virginia-Tennessee - "A Good Place to Live"
Location: Virginia, United States

The sign is positioned over State Street in the twin city of Bristol, Virginia – Tennessee. In 1901, the center of Main Street was officially designated as the state line separating Tennessee and Virginia by the United States Congress. State Street still serves as the state line between the two Bristol’s. People standing on the south side of the street are in the state of Tennessee while those on the north side are in Virginia. According to the Bristol Historical Association's booklet The Historical Bristol Sign, the Bristol Gas and Electric Company donated and erected the sign atop a hardware store in 1910 to advertise the city. The sign originally contained the lighted slogan PUSH! - THAT'S BRISTOL referring to the hopes of continued growth and future prosperity for the two cities. In 1915, the sign was moved to its current location astride State Street. In 1921, a contest was held in order to select a new slogan. The winning slogan, A GOOD PLACE TO LIVE, has remained the slogan ever since. This historic sign was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Source/Credit: Historic Bristol Association and Wikipedia
Type of community: Town