Joseph Cotten - Petersburg, Virginia
18S E 288757 N 4122777
Broadway and Film Star Joseph Cotten is resting in historic Blandford Cemetery in Petersburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Joseph Cotten was born in Petersburg, Virginia and first study acting in Washington, D. C. Before making his Broadway debut in 1930. It was on Broadway that he first met Orson Welles, who became a lifelong friend. For the next 50-years, Joseph Cotten starred and appeared in more that 80-films and plays. Some of the more notable were Citizen Kane, and Gaslight. He retired from acting in 1980 and continued to live in Los Angeles where he published a popular autobiography, Vanity Will Get You Somewhere in 1987. Joseph Cotten was 88-years old when he died on February 6, 1994. He is resting in Blandford Cemetery in Petersburg, Virginia.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Joseph Cotten was born on May 15, 1905 in Petersburg, Virginia. Cotten first worked as an advertising agent after attending the Hickman School of Speech and Expression in Washington, D. C. where he studied acting. His work as a theatre critic inspired him to become more involved in theatre productions, first in Virginia, and later in New York. He made his Broadway debut in 1930 and in 1937; he joined Orson Welles' Mercury Theatre Company starring in productions of Julius Caesar and Shoemaker's Holiday. Cotten continued to work with Wells and made his film debut in the Welles-directed short Too Much Johnson, a comedy based on William Gillette's 1890 play. Cotten returned to Broadway in 1939, starring as C.K. Dexter Haven in the original production of Philip Barry's The Philadelphia Story as well as the 1953 production of Sabrina Fair. Cotten went on to star in more than 80 films and plays, some of the more notable were Citizen Kane, Gaslight, The Farmers Daughter, The Killer is Loose and Tora! Tora! Tora! Cotten's last film was Heaven's Gate in 1980, after which he retired and continued to live in Los Angeles where he died on February 6, 1994 from pneumonia and throat cancer. He was 88 year old. Joseph Cotten is buried in Blandford Cemetery in his hometown of Petersburg, Virginia.

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Headstone