"The Mare and Foal" - Cambridge, North Island, New Zealand
A beautiful, modern, bronze sculpture of a mare and foal in Cambridge - the equine centre of New Zealand.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The plaque reads:-
"THE MARE AND FOAL"
REPRESENTING
THE PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE
OF
CAMBRIDGE
THE EQINE CENTRE
OF NEW ZEALAND
UNVEILED BY KATE MCVEAN
26 MARCH 2004
SCULPTURE MICHELLE FARRELL

The sculpture took thirteen months to complete and used 850 kilograms of bronze to build. The statue acknowledges the importance of the equine industry in Cambridge.

Artist Profile

Michelle was born in Nyeri, Kenya and arrived in New Zealand with her parents as a young child, where she was raised and educated. Her roots to New Zealand are long, dating back to 1836 on her maternal side.

Michelle' journey into sculpture began at the Art School, Dunedin Polytechnic in 1987 through a bronze casting course. These studies opened the door to a passion and excitement that has continued ever since. Over the years since Michelle has continued to produce works mainly in bronze.

Her figurative sculptures have been exhibited in New Zealand and Australia. Her works have been regularly shown by a number of well-established fine art galleries in New Zealand. Her sculptures are held in private collections in Australia, New Zealand, USA, Europe, Germany, Greece, Asia and wider Pacific. She has also received public and corporate commissions for her work.

In 2003 and 2009, Michelle was selected by an independent jury, to participate in the Florence Biennale International Exhibition of Contemporary Art - held at the historic Fortezza da Basso - Florence, Italy.

In her figurative works she seeks to express simplicity of form, lightness and energy. As well as more "quiet" studies of form many of her more recent pieces have sought to bring the bronze "alive" - in uplifting and sometimes humorous portrayals of human nature. She seeks to delve beyond the superficial features to explore and experiment with the underlying spirit and lines of energy. Inner intentions and states of mind are described within the body language of her figurative works. Michelle's love of dance as a form of expression and release influence many of her pieces.

Through her lifelong involvement with horses, Michelle has also developed a body of equine pieces - of a more classical style and has received several commissions, both public and private, to sculpt life size bronze horses. (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: "The Mare and Foal"

Figure Type: Animal