S.D.W. Smith, Ancient City, Mt. Horeb #20 - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 467791 N 3306658
The S.D.W. Smith, Ancient City, Mt. Horeb Lodge #20 is an historic masonic lodge located in St. Augustine, Florida. It was used as a respite for those involved in the U.S. Civil Rights Movement.

The marker reads as follows:

S.D.W. Smith, Ancient City,
Mt. Horeb #20
545 King Street
"New Augustine"

This Masonic Lodge, built in 1947 with George Morgan as Worshipful Master, was originally organized in 1925 and represents a merger (in 1984) of Prince Hall Lodges -- S.D.W. Smith No. 281, Ancient City No. 26, and Mt. Horeb No. 20. This facility is the lodge-home of Elects Chapter No.4, Order of Eastern Star -- organized in 1939 with Ethel L. Jenkins as Worthy Matron.

In keeping with supporting the needs of this community, these fraternal organizations shared space in the 1960s with The Peppermint Lounge. It was called "The Lounge" by our community's energized young people -- sojourners on the road toward freedom -- often active in the civil rights movement. It was a safe haven, teen social club, and respite from the challenges of the civil rights era. Youthful and ordered activities were managed by Bernice Lacey Harper.

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)