Iowa Great Lakes Maritime Museum, Arnolds Park, IA
15T E 326981 N 4803629
The propeller from the 1881 “Sampson” sits under the flag pole at the Iowa Great Lakes Maritime Museum.
Location: Iowa, United States

The propeller was used on the U.S. Navy tug “Sampson” commissioned for the U.S. Navy in 1881. “Sampson” was built in the steam age – long before diesel was developed. She was operated by both Army and the Navy in three different wars – Spanish American, World War I, and World War II. During the Spanish American War, President Theodore Roosevelt used her as a dispatch boat. In 1941 she was converted and modernized to diesel power at the Norfolk Navy Shipyard.

In 1960 “Sampson” was sold to Atlantic Towing of Savannah. Here her name was changed to “Cynthia,” and she was used for many years to dock cargo vessels from all over the world. In 1974 she was sold again to T. J. McCrory of Miami, Florida. The propeller was later purchased from McCrory by the Kooima family.

The stand that the propeller and flag are mounted on was designed and built by Kevin and Jack Kooima. It is on loan from the Kooima family d.b.a. Kooima Lakes Service, Inc., Lake Okoboji, IA.

The first propeller was invented by John F. Erickson in 1836.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine