7 Miles to Philadelphia - Frankford (Philadelphia), PA
18T E 492586 N 4429495
A relocated, 19th century mile marker can be found in front of and to the left of this local historical society building telling the mileage to Philadelphia.

This milestone reads 7M TO P. The historical society took this from its original location which was in Frankford and moved it in front of their historical society. I believe the P is for Philadelphia, parts of which are 7 miles away. The stone is very typical of nearby milestones, rounded and smooth at the top, made of stone and the inscription deeply incised on the front of the heavy stone. I could find no reference to this marker on the internet and am currently awaiting a call from the historical society to get more information.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone