Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad Depot - New Meadows, Idaho
11T E 556162 N 4979929
The Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad Depot in New Meadows, Idaho is the only surviving depot from the Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Pacific & Idaho Northern Railroad was incorporated in 1899 and began construction northward from Weiser, Idaho. By the end of the year 40 miles had been complete to Cambridge, Idaho. The railroad reached a site 2 miles west of the community of Meadows in 1911 (90 miles north of Weiser). The railroad depot was built in 1910 and along with a roundhouse and shop facilities. The community of New Meadows grew up around these railroad facilities. The railroad functioned primarily as a farm-to-market railroad until 1940 when it began transporting timber. The line was acquired by the Union Pacific in 1936 and operations to New Meadows continued untill1979 when the northern 5 miles were abandoned. The depot closed in 1972 and was aquired the Adams County Historical Society in 1978 with the hope of convert it into a museum for the history of Adams County. The building remains vacant but preservation work is under way.
Most information comes from secondary website listed below.
U.S. Hwy. 95