St Lukes Church - Waterstock ,Oxon
A Lovely old Church tucked away in the Oxfordshire Countryside.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Shield window is the family heraldry of the ASHURST family dating back to 1200.

The little village of Waterstock lies in a loop off the A418 between Wheatley and Thame and is surrounded by farming land in a bend of the river Thame.

The name, meaning ‘waterplace’, indicates Anglo-Saxon origins and there is much evidence to show it was a small medieval village. Many of the fields still show ridge and furrow strip cultivation

In 1279 there were probably about 200 inhabitants but after the Black Death the population decreased to 51 persons over the age of 14. Today there are about 70 inhabitants.

St Leonard’s church is very much the hub of the village. There is no post office, pub or village shop. The earliest record of the church dates from about 1190. It was rebuilt at the end of the 15th century. Since then there has been much rebuilding with thorough restoration in the 19th century. The oldest part is the tower with its unusual little bellcote, was recently restored.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Lukes Church