Leonor de Aragão
29S E 514994 N 4389925
Eleanor of Aragon 1 February 1402–19 February 1445 was queen consort of Portugal as the spouse of Edward I of Portugal, and the regent of Portugal as the guardian of her son. She was the daughter of Ferdinand I of Aragon and Eleanor of Alburquerque.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

She married King Edward of Portugal on 22 September 1428. They had nine children, of whom five survived to adulthood.

When her husband died on 13 September 1438, she was appointed as regent of Portugal in his will, which was confirmed by the cortes. However, she was inexperienced and, as an Aragonese, unpopular with the people, who preferred the late king's brother Infante Peter, Duke of Coimbra. The confirmation of her regency therefore caused a riot in Lisbon. The riot was suppressed by her brother Count John of Barcelona. She was supported by the nobility and the will, while Peter was supported by a fraction of the nobility and by the people. Negotiations for a compromise arrangement were drawn out over several months, but were complicated by the interference of the Count of Barcelos, who supported her, and the Archbishop of Lisbon, who supported Peter, and also by her giving birth to a posthumous daughter in March 1439, and by the death of her eldest daughter, Philippa.

Eventually, the Cortes appointed Peter the sole regent. Eleanor continued conspiring, but was forced to go into exile in Castile in December 1440. She died at Toledo in February 1445 and is buried in Batalha, Portugal.

From:Wikipedia
Description:
Eleanor of Aragon (c.1 February 1402 – 19 February 1445) was queen consort of Portugal as the spouse of Edward I of Portugal, and the regent of Portugal as the guardian of her son. She was the daughter of Ferdinand I of Aragon and Eleanor of Alburquerque.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)