Bratislava castle - Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 656215 N 5334240
Bratislava castle (Bratislavský hrad) is located on a rocky hill above the city of Bratislava and represents a dominant and symbol of the city. For its rectangular shape with four towers it resembles an upside-down table.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

HISTORY
The castle hill site has been inhabited since the transition period between the Stone and Bronze ages and has been the acropolis of a Celtic town, part of the Roman Limes Romanus, a huge Slavic fortified settlement, and a political, military and religious centre for Great Moravia. A stone castle was not constructed until the 10th century, when the area was part of the Kingdom of Hungary. The castle was converted into a Gothic anti-Hussite fortress under Sigismund of Luxemburg in 1430, became a Renaissance castle in 1562, and was rebuilt in 1649 in the baroque style. Under Queen Maria Theresa, the castle became a prestigious royal seat. In 1811, the castle was inadvertently destroyed by fire and lay in ruins until the 1950s, when it was rebuilt mostly in its former Theresian style.

PRESENT TIME
Buildings of the castle area are mostly used by the Slovak National Museum (permanent expositions of history, treasury and musical instruments as well as temporary exhibits) and by the National Council of the Slovak Republic and Slovak president for presentational purposes. You can find also a gift shop on the Yard of Honor, and a luxury restaurant on the eastern terrace overlooking the city. However, large parts of the castle are inaccessible and used as back offices. In 2008 started a massive reconstruction of the whole area that should last for about 5 years and catch up the last 50 years when only minor adjustments were made...

DO NOT MISS
  1. The view from both the Yard of Honor (in front of the entrance to the main castle palace) and from the eastern terrace
  2. Sigismund gate which leads to the city on the south-eastern part of the castle area - the best preserved gothic part of the castle
  3. The main palace courtyard with underground rooms leading to the castle's well and water tank
  4. Slovak National Museum's exposition of treasury - part of which is a view from the Coronation tower
  5. Statue of king Svatopluk in the Yard of Honor - it raised much controversy among Slovak politicians in 2010
  6. A walk along the defensive walls around the whole castle area with views on the city as well as the castle's bastions
  7. Display of the foundations of a Great Moravian basilica next to the eastern facade of the palace
CASTLE MAP