Jewish cemetery / Zidovsky hrbitov - Dvur Králové nad Labem, CZ
33U E 557535 N 5587988
The Jewish cemetery was founded in 1883, used by the World War II. After the war fell into disrepair, was liquidated in 1960.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

ENG: Jewish cemetery, founded in 1883, had an area of approximately 1330 m2. Was used till World War II. After the war fell into disrepair until it was liquidated in 1960. Destroyed was mortuary, the wall and tombstones were removed. Area of the cemetery was converted into a park, remained are trees around the perimeter, the massive torso and Classicist tombstone, and 30 other fragments of steles.

CZ: Židovský hrbitov, založený v roce 1883, mel rozlohu cca 1330 m2. Používán byl do II. svetové války. Po válce chátral, až byl v roce 1960 zlikvidován. Pri této likvidaci byla zborena márnice, ohradní zed a odstraneny byly i náhrobky. Plocha hrbitova byla premenena na park, zchovány zustaly stromy po obvodu a torzo mohutného klasicistního náhrobku, u kterého jsou uloženy fragmenty cca 30 dalších stél.