Ajuda's Botanic Garden - Lisbon, Portugal
Ajuda's Botanical Garden is the oldest botanical garden in Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"Ajuda's Botanical Garden is the oldest botanical garden in Portugal. Built in 1768 by order of the Pombal Marquis, this garden was used by the princesses of the Ajuda Palace and was used as a gathering point for all the species that were brought by the Portuguese discoverers from other countries.

Located in Ajuda, this garden has trees more than a century old and a wonderful view of the Tagus river. Divided into three different areas, Ajuda's Botanical Garden countains four hothouses, one of which being actually used as a restaurant, three lakes, porcelain flower-pots from the 19th century, an 18th-century fountain decorated with writhing serpents, winged fish, sea horses and mythical creatures and many plants and flowers."

-- Source

Cost of entry: 2.00 (listed in local currency)