John Marsh Memorial
A memorial to pioneer John Marsh, at the Eighty Three Mile Tree.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

In the mid 1800's the sole public transport on the 250 mile journey to Perth was by coach. At this time Western Australia was a convict destination and escapees were a security issue. Freemen could go using their own horses but anyone wanting to make such a journey had to apply to a magistrate for a permit to buy fodder along the way.

The stage coaches were drawn by four horses. Unlike the modern car, horses could not make the trip without a break. A series of stopping points existed - some were inns (where horses might be changed and passengers might buy a meal or an ale), some were merely halting or watering places. At these halts the horses would be given a small amount of feed and water. A longer halt would involve the horses being rubbed down after being taken from their harnesses.

This waymark is set at a "baiting place", so called because the small regular amount of food given to the horses was called a "bait". The location was in old times called the Eighty Three Mile Tree. When you stop you might imagine just which was this significant tree, so welcome to the olden days travellers who had just completed the 17 mile leg from Williams in three bumpy hours.

-- Information courtesy of geocacher, tangowithcupcake.
Age/Event Date: 12 November 1871