Triple Star Head - Furzton Lake, Milton Keynes
30U E 653634 N 5765061
Triple Star Head at Furzton Lake, Milton Keynes.Providing a striking landmark at Furzton is the Triple Star Head sculpture by Romanian artist Paul Neagu which was installed in early 2003. Shaped like a comet with its tail erupting from the earth.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Paul Neagu, was called the most important Romanian artist since Constantin Brancusi.
He was born (Bucharest, 1938 - London, 2004) was a nationally important British-Romanian artist, working in diverse media such as drawing, sculpture, performance art and watercolor.

But his work is also internationally recognised. He died in London and Flowers East have since organised sales of works left in his estate.

His influences include cubism and Marcel Duchamp.
His sculptures, paintings, drawings and documentation of his performances are in numerous public collections, including the British Museum, the Tate, V & A and the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art. He exhibited and performed in many countries, and in recent years he had two important public sculptures erected in his homeland: Century Cross, in Charles de Gaulle Plaza, Bucharest; and Crucifixion in Timisoara.
Neagu was a much valued teacher. Over the years he taught in a number of art schools here - notably Hornsey, the Slade and Chelsea - and abroad. In 1976 he was an associate professor at the Royal College of Art. Among his British students were Antony Gormley, Anish Kapoor and Rachel Whiteread.
Title: Triple Star Head

Artist: Paul Neagu