The Old Sun - Great North Road, Eaton Socon, St Neots, Cambridgeshire, UK
The Old Sun stands on the Great North Road in Eaton Socon.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Displayed on a dark blue background is a sun with an old-fashioned image of a face depicted.

There is little available online about the pub but on The Eatons Community Association website there are several books published including this description: visit link

'Great North Rd Pt 2 - Nelson Road (Bunny Lane) to Andersons Butchers. This area was the centre of the village and had the village shops such as general stores, drapers, sweet shops, butchers, blacksmiths, a taxi service and hairdressers. Find out about The Wheatsheaf, The Old Sun, Drakes Post Office, Cotton and Bamfords and the Telephone Exchange. Learn about the influence that William Law had during the nineteenth century, and about the vicars who lived in the new vicarage and enlarged their garden. Find out about Charles Dickens stay in Eaton Socon when he found the Cock Pub full one night and so slept in the house opposite.'