Chapel of the Holy Cross / Kaple sv. Kríže, Kostelec nad Cernými lesy, Czech republic
33U E 489716 N 5537821
Baroque niche chapel from 1745, which was used as an outdoor altar for last pray of sentenced to death on their way to the scaffold / Barokní výklenková kaple, užíváná k motlidbe odsouzencu na smrt pri jejich ceste na popravište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

ENG: Baroque niche chapel, which was used as an outdoor altar for last pray of sentenced to death on their way to the scaffold, which used to be on the hill south of town, next to the road to Kutna Hora. It was built in the first half of the 18th century and was consecrated in the spring 1745. First documented altar here was built 1690 by Tobias Franz's widow. Her husband was executed in 1686 at Kostelec nad Cernými lesy for the rape and murder of sixteen girls in nearby village Tismice.

CZ: Barokní kaple, která dnes stojí nedaleko križovatky ulic Pražská a Komenského byla postavena v prvé polovine 18. století a vysvecena byla na jare 1745. První doložená kaplicka na tomto míste byla postavena roku 1690. Nechala ji postavit manželka Františka Tobiáše, pražského krejcího, který roku 1686 v Kostelci popraven za znásilnení a zabití šestnáctileté dívky u Tismic. U kaple se modlili odsouzenci na smrt pri své ceste na popravište, které bývalo na mírném návrší jižne od mesta, vedle dnešní kutnohorské silnice.

source: cestyapamatky.cz
Material(s): bricks