Starview Diner - "Stranger Than Newark" - Somerdale, NJ
18S E 498481 N 4410391
Zippy takes a visit and a quick bite to eat on the historic White Horse Pike (Route 30) on his way down to the shore to see Lucy the Elephant, another prolific Zippy site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

New Jersey is world renown for its diners, in fact we are the creator of this cultural phenomenon. We have some real classic ones and the Johnny come latelies like this one here. I have eaten in this area a few times over the years, especially in the 80s when we owned a restaurant/bar down the pike a bit. The food is pretty decent but the owner is a hyper, nutbag I could do without. I tried to show him the Zippy cartoon, as he had no knowledge of it and he had some kind of hyperactive episode, spitting and shouting something to his manager that it was 5:00 and the rest was Greek to me, literally.

The place was pretty busy and plates were filled with the usual Greek diner fare. I found a review of this place HERE. I even got one of the wait staff to take a cool pic of me inside. I found an on-line menu located SOURCE

Address
9 South White Horse Pike