Locomotiva de Torredeita-Portugal
29T E 583273 N 4499484
Built by Henschel & Sohn of Kassel, Germany under the production number of 21687, year 1928, the engine, tires and number 0-10-0 L23, circulated in line Dão. the train is standing at the train station Torredeita.
Location: Viseu, Portugal

A locomotive wheels coupled with 10 to 950 mm in diameter is by nature a locomotive designed to work where it requires the maximum possible traction and where speed is a secondary item. Not having a guide axis and therefore the entire weight of the machine rests on the wheels, making for a powerful locomotive, very useful for cargo services and help slow compositions particularly on steep slopes. However an equally powerful locomotive could be built in a smaller format but would meet on axle weight restrictions imposed by conditions less than ideal way, so the modest about 50 tons of the locomotive (without the weight tends) were placed in 5-axis , giving a value of 10 ton / axle.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
no fee required

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Display is designed to allow additional climbing access.