The First Lutheran Church Bell - Scandinavia, WI
This Bell has served the community of Scandinavia, WI for about 140 years.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This BELL was ordered in 1870 from Meneely and Kimberly Foundry in Troy N.Y., For use in enlarging the First Lutheran Church in Scandinavia, WI, which had been built in 1856, and was being enlarged from 400 seating capacity to 800. This church was located across from the cemetery, one mile north of Scandinavia.

The BELL was received in 1872 and installed in the steeple of the church as planned. The BELL served the community for 56 years, from 1872 to 1928, calling the people to worship and prayer with it’s beautiful voice.

The BELL was removed from the old church when it was torn down in 1929, and then was installed in the village church, which had been built in 1890, and was located on the NE corner of the intersection of Main Street and Lakeshore Drive.

In 1933 the church was moved across the street with the BELL hanging in the steeple, and placed on a new foundation. When the renovation was nearly complete, fire broke out in the building and it was burned to the ground. When the BELL fell to the ground it was damaged beyond repair. The fire occurred on January 10, 1934.

The BELL has been on display on the church grounds since 1934. The BELL today is considered to be a treasured antique by the community it had served since 1872 and is about 140 years old.