Alaska Railroad HiCube Boxcar #8019 - Wasilla, Alaska
Box car with an interesting linage and history, located at the Museum of Alaska Transportation and Industry in Wasilla, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

Boxcar #8019 originally started as two Pullman Troop Sleeper Cars built in 1943. The sleeper cars were converted to box cars in 1947/48. These box cars were 8000 class box cars. By 1973 these 8000 class had deteriorated and had been retired. In 1973 the Alaska Railroad Shops in Anchorage undertook a project taking these retired 8000 box cars cutting them longitudinally and spicing them on top of each other increasing the height and volume of the cars. At the time there was great demand for moving freight due to the construction of the Alaska Pipeline at the time. Boxcar #8019 was retired in October 2001 after spending it final years as storage at the Alaska Railroad Anchorage maintenance yard, at that time the car was donated to the Alaska Transportation and Industry in Wasilla. Further information on this car can be found on this website.
Type of train car: Freight box car

Location: Alaska Transportation and Industry