Prague-Zbraslav, CZ
Municipal Flag of Prague-Zbraslav
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Zbraslav is a municipal district and cadastral area of Prague. The southernmost district of Prague, it lies on the Vltava River in the national administrative district of Prague 16.

The former independent municipality of Zbraslav is now one of two cadastral areas in the Prague-Zbraslav Municipal District . The other is Lahovice. Zbraslav was merged into Prague in 1974.

Zbraslav was founded in 1118. In 13th century, the Bohemian king Wenceslas II founded here a cloister of monks of the Cistercian Order. The medieval cloister of Aula regia became the burial place of Bohemian kings.

In 1935, V. F. Bulgakov founded an important Russian museum here with collections dedicated to Russian emigrants, but the museum was closed and confiscated by the Communists before 1948.

Zbraslav was also the residence of songwriter Jaromír Vejvoda (1902-1988), best known internationally for "The Beer Barrel Polka (Roll Out the Barrel)." Vejvoda's home is now a restaurant called Škoda Lásky with paraphernalia relating to the songwriter.